O Visa Personable & Client Focused

New York City O Visa Lawyer

Determine Your Eligibility for the O Temporary Work Visa

At the Law Office of Robert J. Maher, PC, we are proud to help workers with extraordinary abilities continue their work in the United States. Our O visa lawyer in New York City has over a decade of experience helping clients to apply for the O-1 visa for individuals with extraordinary ability or achievement. We have helped clients in numerous fields, including the arts, sciences, athletics, and the motion picture and television industries. If you are an agent or employer in the U.S. looking to bring a foreign national of extraordinary ability or international acclaim to work in the U.S. temporarily, we can help.

Schedule an appointment with our immigration lawyer in New York City today by calling (646) 681-1977.

The Different Types of O Visas

There are four different types of O visas. The particulars of your situation will determine which O visa is appropriate for you. An experienced immigration attorney can help you identify which visas you need to apply for. The petitioner must file Form I-129, petition for nonimmigrant worker, with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) at least 45 days before the worker begins their employment.

The different O visas include:

  • O-1A visa, which is for individuals in athletics, business, education, or sciences
  • O-1B visa, which is for individuals working in the arts, motion pictures, or television industry
  • O-2 visa, which is for those who accompany the O-1 visa holder, and whose accompaniment is necessary for the success of the O-1 visa holder’s work
  • O-3, which is for the spouse or children of the O-1 or O-2 visa holders

After the Form I-129 has been completed, the individual's extraordinary ability must be verified through a consultation with an appropriate peer group or labor organization, and evidence of their national or international acclaim must be provided. Further documentation is also needed, including employment contracts and itineraries for the period requested for the visa. A knowledgeable immigration lawyer who is familiar with processing O visa applications, like ours at the Law Office of Robert J. Maher, PC, can help you collect and submit all the necessary documents and forms.

We Can Handle O Visa Extensions & Changes in Employer

The USCIS will determine the length of time for which your O visa is issued. If needed, your employer or agent may petition for an extension. Similarly, if an O visa holder has a change in employer, an amendment can be filed, or the new employer can submit a new Form I-129. Some O-1 holders have unique change-of-employer rules, such as professional athletes, and our O-1 visa lawyer at the Law Office of Robert J. Maher, PC can help you amend or extend your O visa appropriately.

Do you need help with your O visa classification? Contact our New York City O visa lawyer at (646) 681-1977.

Success Stories

Our Clients Tell Their Stories
  • “Wonderful and knowledgeable Attorney!! Highly recommend.”

    - Mark Strain
  • “Very reliable, professional, explains everything very well, always looking for the best for his clients.”

    - Juan Torres
  • “Thanks, Robert for being an amazing human being... You've helped so much and continue to be the best. I pray for abundant and prosperous health to you and your family always. Thank you so much...”

    - Gillian
/

The Maher Difference

  • Hundreds of Clients Helped with Over a Decade of Experience
  • Takes the Time to Listen & Understand Your Unique Situation
  • Constant Communication with Your Attorney
  • Work Directly with Your Attorney for the Entire Case
  • Weekend & In-Home Appointments Available
  • Focused on Long-Lasting Relationships with Clients

Contact Us Today

  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • Please enter your phone number.
    This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.