EB-1A: Extraordinary Artist Visas

If you wish to become a citizen of the United States, your artistic ability may help you. EB-1 Visas are available for acclaimed artists, athletes, scientists, educators, and businesspeople.

That being said, not everyone who is artistically gifted will qualify for an EB-1A Visa.

Find out what it takes below:

USCIS Description

According to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, “you must be able to demonstrate extraordinary ability in the arts [and] your achievements must be recognized in your field through extensive documentation.” What’s unique about this type of employment-based immigration is that it does not require you to have a job offer.

Instead, you must provide evidence. Evidence can be presented through a one-time achievement, such as the winning of an Academy Award or Pulitzer Prize, or through meeting certain criteria.

Criteria for Demonstrating Extraordinary Ability

There are 10 criteria that prove extraordinary ability. In order to qualify for an EB-1A visa, you must meet 3 of them. The criteria are as follows:

  • The artist is a recipient of nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence
  • The artist is a member of associations that require outstanding achievement for their members
  • Published materials about the artist are evident in professional or trade publications or other major media
  • The artist has been asked to judge the work of others, individually or on a panel
  • The artist has made original contributions of major significance to their field
  • The artist has authored scholarly articles in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • The artist’s work has been displayed at artistic exhibitions or showcases
  • The artist leads or performs a critical role in distinguished organizations
  • The artist commands a high salary in relation to others in their field
  • The artist is commercially successful in the performing arts

If you believe you meet 3 of the above criteria, you may petition for yourself. To do this, you need to file a Form I-140 or Petition for Alien Worker.

Getting Help with Your Application

If you need help filing an I-140 or demonstrating and documenting your achievements, the Law Office of Robert J. Maher, PC is here to help. Robert Maher has more than 13 years of in-depth experience in immigration law and a passion for helping our clients achieve their immigration goals.

We can help you, too. Start today with a phone call to (646) 681-1977 and an initial consultation.

Categories