Family Immigration

In a large number of cases, bringing a loved one to the United States as a citizen or permanent resident is a particularly difficult task that involves a variety of challenges. Fortunately, a skilled immigration attorney like Robert Maher can help you navigate this often confusing and complicated process in order to reach the best potential results.If you are a United States Citizen OR a Permanent Residents and would like to petition for a family member or fiancée,  Mr Maher can assist you with your petition, help you prepare for your interview, Stokes hearing or guide you through the steps associated with Consular Processing if your family member lives overseas.  

 

Green Card Through Family

The U.S. State Department provide TWO groups of family based immigrant visa: Immediate Relatives(Unlimited) and Family Preference Categories(Limited). 

Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas (Unlimited): These visa types are based on a close family relationship with a United States (U.S.) citizen ONLY described as an Immediate Relative (IR)*. The number of immigrants in these categories is not limited each fiscal year. Immediate relative visa types include:

  • IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. Citizen
  • IR-2: Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
  • IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen 
  • IR-4: Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen
  • IR-5: Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old

 

Family Preference Immigrant Visas (Limited): These visa types are for specific, more distant, family relationships with a U.S. citizen and some specified relationships with a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR). There are fiscal year numerical limitations on family preference immigrants, shown at the end of each category. The family preference categories are:

  • Family First Preference (F1): Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their minor children, if any. 
  • Family Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of LPRs. 
  • Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children. 
  • Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age. 

*Note: only Direct Relatives can be petitioner for the applicant(s). Grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws, and cousins cannot sponsor a relative for immigration.

 

For more  detailed Information and questions Please contact Mr. Robert Maher

 

Resource from: U.S. Department of State/U.S. Visas

Attorney Advertising Copyright © 2016.

All Rights Reserved.

Robert J. Maher Law

52 Duane Street, New York, NY, 10007

212-939-7548

info@robertmaherlaw.com

Mon-Fri 9am - 6pm